PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of Feb 11, 2019

 

This is the Privacy Policy of the www.uniqueworldrecords.com website (and any successor or other domains that we operate) and all content, services and products, including our mobile applications, that we provide (collectively, the “Application”). The Application is owned and operated by unique world records ltd. (together with our affiliates and subsidiaries, “Uniqueworldrecords.com”, “we”, “us”, “our” and terms of similar meaning). It describes the personal information that we collect from users for registration of world records or allied services, of our Application as part of the normal operation of our Application, and how we use and disclose this information. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings in our Terms and Conditions.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “Users”, we mean our customers who use our Services, and when we refer to “End Users” we mean the users, visitors and other customers who visit our website.

This Privacy Policy describes what we do with personal information that we collect and use for our world records processing purposes (i.e., where we are a controller), such as User Account information and information about how you use and interact with our Services, including information you submit to our customer support as well as certain information relating to our Users’ End Users.

We host and process Content for our Users, for their own use and for the use of their End Users. Our Users tell us what to do with their Content in relation to the Service, and in accordance with the Agreement and the operation of our Service we follow their request. This Privacy Policy does not describe what we do with Content on our Users’ instructions (i.e., as their processor). If you are an End User of our website content and want to know how that User handles your information, you should check its privacy policy. If you want to know about what we do for our own purposes, read on. If you are a User, we process User Content on your request or with your permission.

We use cookies and similar technologies. Our Cookie Policy describes what we do in that regard.

By accepting this Privacy Policy in registration or by using our Services, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms and conditions.

Privacy Laws in India-The Information Technology Act of 2000 governs various issues relating to the internet, maintenance of website and e-commerce. It is the Information Technology Act, that criminalises and provides civil damages for hacking, infusion of virus, unauthorised copying, tampering, etc., In 2008, the Act was further extended to criminalise additional activity such as sending of offensive content, theft of computer resources, identity theft, cheating by impersonation, cyber terrorism, transmitting of obscene content and child pornography. In this article, we mainly look at the rules concerning website privacy policy and privacy rules in India.

The 2009 amendment to the Information Technology Act introduced basic privacy and data protection provisions. The privacy law in India now requires businesses and websites to apply due care while collecting and dealing with sensitive personal data or information. A civil provision is now available, prescribing damages for an entity that is negligent in using “reasonable security practices and procedures” while handling “sensitive personal data or information”, resulting in wrongful loss or wrongful gain to any person. Further, criminal punishment is also provided for persons who:

Disclose sensitive personal information without the consent of the person or in breach of the relevant contract, with intention of, or knowing that the disclosure would cause wrongful loss or gain.

  • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We use personal information in the file we maintain about your request for registration of world record, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Application, to provide to you the services offered by the Application; resolve service disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, events and updates; deliver information to you that, in some cases, is relevant to your interests, such as product news; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms and Conditions; provide you with system or administrative messages,

    We may also use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse Application usage, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize the Application’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Application and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Application.

    Please see below under “How we Retain your Personal Information” for information on what we do to account information when you terminate your account with us.

  • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    Firstly our purpose in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. Secondly personal information is collected when you request for registration of world record Service.

    In general, you can browse the Application without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you become a User, we require you to provide various contacts and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the relevant forms on the Application, and you are no longer anonymous to us. Where possible, on these forms we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. In addition, as you use the Application, you can from time to time enter or send to us personal information.

    You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to become a User or by not using the particular service of the Application for which the information is being collected.

    We also automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Application. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Application or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Application or not), your computer browser information, your IP address and your location.

    If you are an End User, we also get information about your activities on our website, though we use this in anonymous, aggregated or pseudonymized form which does not focus on you individually. We use this data to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services (including by developing new products and services).

    Some of this information is collected automatically using cookies and similar technologies when you use our Services and database. We let our Users control what cookies and similar technologies are used through their Portfolios (except those we need to use to provide the Services properly, such as for performance or security related reasons). You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.

    If you use a Third Party Service to register for an Account, the Third Party Service may provide us with your Third Party Service account information on your behalf, such as your name and email address (we don’t store passwords you use to access Third Party Services). Your privacy settings on the Third Party Service normally control what they share with us. Make sure you are comfortable with what they share by reviewing their privacy policies and, if necessary, modifying your privacy settings directly on the Third Party Service.

    We do not collect or save your credit card information when you use your credit card to pay for services and products to our Application – the payment processors that we use handle all credit card information. However, if you buy our service or product or both, we do obtain limited information about your payment card from our payment processors, such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date. Currently, our payment processors are PAYU money, PayPal and PAYTM. Please consult their terms of use and privacy policies for more information about they use your personal information.

    Following your registration on the Application, you can review and change your information in your account area. If you disclose personal information on the Application and wish to have it removed, please contact us at support.

  • COOKIES

    To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalized Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

    Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

  • OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties without your explicit consent. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed in the normal scope of business to provide our services:

    Anonymized Aggregated Data. We aggregate and anonymize data and use and disclose such information for a variety of purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose any information that could be used to identify you personally.

    Public Areas of the Application. All of your activities in the public areas of the Application will be identifiable to your User ID, and other people can see your details and published content.

    Subsidiaries and Affiliates; Service Providers. We may from time to time use the services of affiliates, subsidiaries and unrelated service providers in the operation of the Application, and may disclose personal information to them in the course of our use of their services. For example, we may use the services of third-party hosting companies to host the operation of the Application. This may involve the hosting of data, including personal information, on servers operated by those hosting companies. We also partner with third party publishers, advertising networks and service providers to manage our ads on other sites. Our third party partners may set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on the Services and other sites you visit, in order to provide you with www.uniqueworldrecords.com ads. For example, if you visit www.niqueworldrecords.com and also use a social media platform, you may see a www.uniqueworldrecords.com ad in your social media news feed or timeline. See our Cookie Policy for more information. We take care to use only service providers that we believe are reputable and able to live up to our and your expectations, including about the handling of confidential information.

    Legal Requests; Emergencies; Jurisdictions. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries and demands for information that are made under force of law. We are also cognizant of the need to address emergencies. Therefore, we may disclose User and End User personal information (a) to any governmental authority as part of an investigation to determine our compliance with any applicable law, rule, or regulation (including privacy laws, rules, and regulations), (b) in response to a court order, summon , discovery request, or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding, (c) as otherwise required under any applicable law, rule, or regulation, and (d) in good faith, to protect or defend our rights or property or those of other users or End Users.

    We may also disclose personal information to the acquirer or its agents in the course of the sale of our business. If we do this, the disclosure will be subject to confidentiality arrangements customary in such transactions.

  • LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

    Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

  • INFORMATION SHARING

    We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

    • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
    • We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • HOW WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We retain personal information regarding world record holders or applicants for a considerably long time periods depending on your use of the Services or as long as your Account is active or for as long as you are browsing our website. We also retain personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, to protect us in the event of disputes and to enforce our agreements and to protect our and others’ interests.

    The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made with respect to an agreement or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria. For example, the period we keep your email address is connected to how long your Account is active, while the period for which we keep a support message is based on how long has passed since the last submission in the thread.

    As Users may come back to us after an Account becomes inactive, we don’t immediately delete your personal information when a trial period expires or you cancel all paid Services. Instead, we keep your personal information for a reasonable period of time, so it will be there for you if you come back.

    You may delete your Account by contacting us at dpo@uniqueworldrecords.com and we will delete the personal information it holds about you (unless we need to retain it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy).

    Please note that in the course of providing the Services, we collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or de-personalized information which we may retain indefinitely.

  • OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

    Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties through the Application, including Third Party Services, different rules may apply to their use, collection and disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. Since we do not control the information use, collection or disclosure policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

             

  • MINOR’S USER

    The Sites are meant for individuals who are permitted to share their Personal Information without parental consent and other individuals are requested to (including individuals under the age of 13) not provide Personal Information through the Sites. Parents/ guardians are requested to get involved in their children’s online experience. Parents must discuss this Privacy Policy with the child so they better understand how to use the UWR website and the kinds of information that may be asked for.

    For the user who is under 13, the child will be directed to furnish contact details for their parent or legal guardian and will also be instructed to ask their parent or guardian for consent to the provision of personal data by the child. If you do not wish your child to provide personal data, please do not provide your consent.  In addition to it the consent can be withdrawn by contacting us, we will ensure that your information will not be processed further.

  • YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), you may have the right to access, update, change or delete personal information.

    You can access, update, change or delete personal information (or that of your End Users) either directly in your Account or by contacting us at dpo@uniqueworldrecords.com to request the required changes. You can exercise your other rights (including deleting your Account) by contacting us at the same email address.

    You can also elect not to receive marketing communications by changing your preferences in your Account.

    Please note that, for technical reasons, there is likely to be a delay in deleting your personal Information from our systems when you ask us to delete it. We also will retain personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and others’ rights, resolve disputes or enforce our legal terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

    You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law. If you are subject to EU data protection laws, we suggest you lodge any such complaints with our lead supervisory authority:

    Additionally, if we rely on consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

    Our Cookie Policy explains how you can manage cookies and similar technologies.

  • DATA TRANSFERS

    Personal information that you submit through the Services may be transferred to countries other than where you live, such as, for example, to servers in the United States. We also store personal information locally on the devices you use to access the Services.

    Your personal information may be transferred to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

    In such cases, we continue to protect the information with appropriate safeguards, but it may be subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries and governmental authorities in those countries.

    It is our goal to make our privacy practices easy to understand. 

    If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please email our privacy officer at dpo@uniqueworldrecords.com.

  • INFORMATION SECURITY

    We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

    All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

    However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

    Unique world records.com ltd. strives to protect your personal information. For security of transactions, we use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any personal information you enter into registration forms on the Application. The encryption process protects your information, by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. We also make commercially reasonable effort to ensure the security of your personal information on our system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

  • GENERAL REDRESSAL

    Grievance Officer-The Information Technology Act also requires the appointment of a Grievance Officer whose name and contacts are published on the website. The Grievance Officer is required to act on any compliance within 30 days relating to the privacy policy or user information collection. The following is a clause from a Privacy Policy, mentioning the Grievance Officer details:

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Unique World Records Limited (“Grievance Officer”).

    Mr. Anil Kumar Jain – Advocate (Grievance Officer)

    Unique World Records Limited

    #Z8-00448, Street No. 4/2, Left Lane,

    Nachatar Nagar, Mansa Road

    Bathinda – 151001 (Punjab), India

    Website: www.uniqueworldrecords.com

    Email: editor@uniqueworldrecords.com

    Ph:  +91 7814977775

    UWR promises that we never sell or otherwise disclose personal data to third parties.